State of Tennessee v. Frank Deangelo Taylor
[…] Nothing in this subdivision (c)(3) shall be construed as requiring a hearing or formal finding of fact, except as otherwise required by § 37-1-117; Tennessee Code Annotated Section 37-1-115 provides in pertinent part: (a) A person taking a child into custody shall within a reasonable time: (2) Bring the child before the court or deliver such child to a detention or shelter care facility designated by the court or to a medical facility if the child is believed to suffer from a serious physical condition or illness that requires prompt treatment. A person taking a child into custody shall give notice thereof, together with a reason for taking the child into custody, to a parent, guardian or other custodian and to the court. . . . -13- Tennessee Code Annotated section 37-1-114(c)(3), applies in circumstances where the child is alleged to have committed only a “delinquent offense” and where “special circumstances” indicate the child should be detained.