STATE OF TENNESSEE v. DEONRAY J. FISK
[…] any prior relationship with them. The victims simply had the misfortune of standing in front
of Defendant in the check-out line and then passing Defendant’s vehicle on their way home.
In determining the manner of service of Defendant’s sentences, the trial court considered the
circumstances of the offenses, Defendant’s prior conviction of robbery, his difficulty in
complying with prison regulations while incarcerated on his robbery conviction, his
continuing criminal behavior while incarcerated on the current charges, and his denial of any
responsibility for his conduct. T.C.A. § 40-35-115(b)(4). Based on these factors, the record
supports the trial court’s finding that Defendant is a “dangerous offender whose behavior
indicates little or no regard for human life and no hesitation about committing a crime when
the risk to human life is high.” We further conclude that the record supports the trial court’s
finding that an extended sentence is “justly deserved in relation to the seriousness of the
offense” and “no greater than that deserved” under the circumstances. State v. Wilkerson,
905 S.W.2d 933, 939 (Tenn. 1995).