Allen Mathis v. State of Tennessee
[…] Mathis’s claim pursuant to Rule 41.02 of the Tennessee Rules of Civil Procedure. Our resolution of the questions presented by Mr. Mathis makes consideration of this issue unnecessary. 5 We note that questions raised in the appellant’s brief regarding the pending case in circuit court are not before this Court in the present appeal; further, we will not consider facts for which there is no citation to or appearance in the record. 6 Tennessee Code Annotated section 9-8-404(b) provides: (b) The commission may transfer the action to the appropriate chancery or circuit court with venue on its own after a determination, in writing, by the commission that fair and complete resolution of all claims involved cannot be accomplished in administrative proceedings before the commission. Such transfers shall be limited to tort claims arising out of the same fact situation where much of the evidence to be presented would be admissible against the state and one (1) or more additional defendants. If such transferred claim is not consolidated for trial, the claim against the state shall be transferred back to the commission. If, prior to the time of trial, all claims other than those against the state have been dismissed, settled or otherwise concluded, upon motion of the state the claim shall be transferred back to the commission. The transferred claim shall be handled in accordance with the provisions of this part, except the normal procedural rules of the court shall be applicable. Appeal from the chancery or circuit court shall be to the court of appeals. (continued...) -4- raises the issue in the questions presented section of his brief, Mr. Mathis has not offered any argument or explanation in support of his contention that the Commission erred when it denied his motion.