Hartford Underwriters Insurance Co. v. Dale Penney, d/b/a DLP Construction Co.
[…] See id. Moreover, the decision addresses the inadequacy of late-filed devices as a whole, which included I-18 Forms and hand-written partnership agreements, for attempting after-the-fact to avoid liability for risk that had been assumed by the insurer, and gives little indication as to the weight timely executed I-18 Forms alone or the lack thereof would carry towards establishing the employment relationship. See id. However, the Royal Insurance court did point out the relevant policy concerns reflected in Tenn. Code Ann. § 50-6-114(a), which provides “[n]o contract or agreement, written or implied, or rule, regulation or other device shall in any manner operate to relieve any employer in whole or in part of any obligation created by this -10- chapter, except as herein provided.” Id. Other decisions have applied this language to I-18 Forms themselves, even when timely-filed, to limit their bearing on employment status determinations, both in workers’ compensation injury and insurance premium contexts.