CNA (CONTINENTAL CASUALTY) v. WILLIAM KING, ET AL.
[…] alternative, to meet stringent financial requirements in order to establish and maintain the status of
a self-insured employer. Tenn. Code Ann. § 50-6-405.
-5-
Generally, only employers with five or more employees are required to provide workers
compensation coverage for their employees. Tenn. Code Ann. § 50-6-106(5). However, this
limitation does not apply to the construction industry, perhaps because of the dangers arising in many
construction trades and because many small contractors employ fewer than five workers. Tennessee
Code Annotated § 50-6-113(f)(1) provides that “. . . any person engaged in the construction industry,
including principal contractors, intermediate contractors, or subcontractors, shall be required to carry
workers' compensation insurance. This requirement shall apply whether or not the person employs
fewer than five (5) employees. Sole proprietors and partners shall not be required to carry workers’
compensation insurance on themselves . . . .”
The existence of an employer-employee relationship has been said to be a primary
requirement for employer liability under the Workers Compensation Law. Murray v. Goodyear Tire
& Rubber Co. 46 S.W.3d 171, 175 (Tenn. 2001). Stratton v. United Inter-Mountain Telephone, 695