CNA (CONTINENTAL CASUALTY) v. WILLIAM KING, ET AL.
[…] Now that the policy period has passed with no
claims having been filed, the contractor argues that the workers had no coverage
under its policy, and therefore that it should not have to pay an additional premium.
As the trial court points out, “[t]he audit to determine the current premium was
intended to examine the actual risk which Royal Insurance undertook during the
policy period, not a risk which was defined only after the policy period ended."
Royal Insurance v. R & R Drywall, 2003 WL 21302983, at *4.
In that opinion we also relied upon Tenn. Code Ann. § 50-6-114(a), which reads in pertinent
part, “[n]o contract or agreement, written or implied, or rule, regulation or other device, shall in any
manner operate to relieve any employer, in whole or in part, of any obligation created by this
chapter.” After discussing the documents created after the coverage period, we concluded that they
constituted just such a device used to avoid a premium associated with a risk that had since closed.
Mr. King argues that the workers at issue herein were independent contractors and, thus,