ROYAL INSURANCE COMPANY v. R & R DRYWALL, INC. AND
[…] R & R could have invoked the protections of the workers’ compensation law and of its policy. Now
that the policy period has passed with no claims having been filed, the contractor argues that the
workers had no coverage under its policy, and therefore that it should not have to pay an additional
premium. As the trial court points out, “[t]he audit to determine the current premium was intended
-4-
to examine the actual risk which Royal insurance undertook during the policy period, not a risk
which was defined only after the policy period ended.”
Tenn. Code Ann. § 50-6-114(a) reads, “No contract or agreement, written or implied, or rule,
regulation or other device, shall in any manner operate to relieve any employer in whole or in part
of any obligation created by this chapter, except as herein provided.” The obligations imposed upon
contractors by Tenn. Code Ann. § 50-6-113 were designed to extend the benefits of workers’
compensation to employees of irresponsible subcontractors, and to motivate principal contractors
to hire insured, responsible subcontractors. Posey v.