State of Tennessee v. David Gilliam
[…] T.C.A. § 39-16-402(a). Code section 39-16-403 provides: (a) A public servant acting under color of office or employment commits an offense who: (1) Intentionally subjects another to mistreatment or to arrest, detention, stop, frisk, halt, search, seizure, dispossession, assessment or lien when the public servant knows the conduct is unlawful; or (2) Intentionally denies or impedes another in the exercise or enjoyment of any right, privilege, power or immunity, when the public servant knows the conduct is unlawful. -3- T.C.A. § 39-16-403. Code section 39-16-401 defines the term public servant: (3) “Public servant” means a person elected, selected, appointed, employed, or otherwise designated as one (1) of the following even if the public servant has not yet qualified for office or assumed the duties: (A) An