State of Tennessee v. David Gilliam
[…] this statute, which is part of the Private Prison Contracting Act of 1986, clearly subject the defendants to criminal liability for “offenses committed . . . with regard to inmates” assigned to the Hamilton County Workhouse, where the defendants were employed. -2- Moreover, because we agree with the court of appeals that by operating a correctional facility, a function traditionally performed by the State, CCA and its employees were engaged in a governmental function, see Alex Friedmann, slip op. at 11, we conclude that the defendants qualify as public servants as that term is used in Code sections 39-16-402 and -403. Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-16-402 provides: (a) A public servant commits an offense who, with intent to obtain a benefit or to harm another, intentionally or knowingly: (1) Commits an act relating to the servant’s office or employment that constitutes an unauthorized exercise of official power; (2) Commits an act under color of office or employment that exceeds the servant’s official power; (3) Refrains from performing a duty that is imposed by law or that is clearly inherent in the nature of the public servant’s office or employment; (4) Violates a law relating to the public servant’s office or employment; or (5) Receives any benefit not otherwise authorized by law. T.C.A. § 39-16-402(a). Code section 39-16-403 provides: (a) A public servant acting under color of office or employment commits an offense who: (1) Intentionally subjects another to mistreatment or to arrest, detention, stop, frisk, halt, search, seizure, dispossession, assessment or lien when the public servant knows the conduct is unlawful; or (2) Intentionally denies or impedes another in the exercise or