State of Tennessee v. David Gilliam
[…] The defendants were no less in ‘custody,’ for the purposes of the [Tennessee escape] statute, than would be a Tennessee prisoner housed in a private facility pursuant to a contract between the Tennessee commissioner of correction and a private prison company.”). As further support for our conclusion, we observe that this court, in Lankford, concluded that the defendants in that case, Montana prisoners housed in a CCA facility in this state, were in “custody” as that term is used in Code section 39-16-601. That statute provides: “‘Custody’ means under arrest by a law enforcement officer or under restraint by a public servant pursuant to an order of a court.” T.C.A. § 39-16-601(2).