Mitchell v. Madison County Sheriff's Department
[…] months of June and July of 2005; and records reflecting travel expenditures by Sheriff Woolfork, Chief Cunningham, Sergeant Balderrama, and Sergeant Murphy in June and July of 2005. The Sheriff’s Department asserted that Mitchell’s appeal proceedings were governed by the provisions of the Private Act establishing the Commission, which limited discovery, rather than the contested case provisions of the UAPA.11 Consequently, the Sheriff’s Department opposed the motion to depose Sheriff Woolfork and refused to produce the requested documents. 10 Mitchell asserted that Tennessee Code Annotated § 27-9-114(a)(1) called for the application of the contested case provisions of the UAPA. Section 27-9-114(a)(1) provides as follows: Contested case hearings by civil service boards of a county or municipality which affect the employment status of a civil service employee shall be conducted in conformity with contested case procedures under the Uniform Administrative Procedures Act, compiled in title 4, chapter 5, part 3. T.C.A. § 27-9-114(a)(1) (2000).