Mitchell v. Madison County Sheriff's Department
[…] On appeal, we utilize the same standard of review used by the trial court in reviewing the Commission’s decision. See Penny v. City of Memphis, 276 S.W.3d 410, 417 (Tenn. Ct. App. 2008) (citing CF Indus. v. Tenn. Pub. Serv. Comm’n, 599 S.W.2d 536, 540 (Tenn. 1980)). Under Tennessee Code Annotated § 27-9-114(b)(1), “[j]udicial review of decisions by civil service boards of a county or municipality which affects the employment status of a county or city civil service employee shall be in conformity with the judicial review standards under the Uniform Administrative Procedures Act, § 4-5-322.” T.C.A. § 27-9-114(b)(1) (2000); accord Davis v. Shelby County Sheriff’s Dep’t, 278 S.W.3d 256, 262-63 (Tenn. 2009); City of Memphis v. Civil Serv. Comm’n., 216 S.W.3d 311, 315 (Tenn. 2007).