State of Tennessee v. James Alvin Castleman
[…] On May 8, 2009, he filed an “Amended Motion to Set Aside Judgment and Petition for Writ of Habeas Corpus and Petition for Post-Conviction Relief and Petition for Writ of Error Coram Nobis.” Finally, on July 1, 2009, he filed a “consolidated” amended motion to set aside the judgment and a petition for writ of habeas corpus, petition for post-conviction relief, and petition for writ of error coram nobis. The petitioner asserted that he was not informed of the consequences of his guilty plea, in violation of Tennessee Code Annotated section 40-14-109(b), which provides as follows: Before the court accepts the guilty plea of a defendant charged with a domestic violence offense, it shall inform the defendant that it is a federal offense for a person convicted of a domestic violence offense to possess or purchase a firearm and that from the moment of conviction for a domestic violence offense the defendant will never again be able to lawfully possess or buy a firearm of any kind. After so informing the defendant, the court may accept the plea of guilty if the defendant clearly states on the record that the defendant is aware of the consequences of a conviction for a domestic violence offense and still wishes to enter a plea of guilty. With respect to the petition for writ of error coram nobis, the petitioner argued that the trial court’s failure to admonish him of the consequences of his guilty plea constituted an error that could not have been litigated at trial, on a motion for new trial, or on appeal “inasmuch as [he] did