MICHAEL JOSEPH GRANT v. FOREPERSON FOR THE BRADLEY
[…] Again, these
witnesses would have been subject to direct and cross-examination.
-3-
***
On December 10, 2008, again without the appointment of counsel or an evidentiary hearing,
the Criminal Court entered an order dismissing the petition. Grant’s subsequent appeal, No.
E2009-003311-CCA-R3-PC, remains pending with the Court of Criminal Appeals.
On April 9, 2009, Grant petitioned the trial court to issue a writ of mandamus
compelling the Bradley County Grand Jury Foreperson to inquire into his allegations against
Detective Smith. Grant relies upon Tenn. Code Ann. §40-12-104(a), which provides that
“[a]ny person having knowledge or proof of the commission of a public offense triable or
indictable in the county may testify before the grand jury.” See Caldwell v. Lewis, No.
E2004-00772-CCA-R3-HC, 2005 WL 467156, at *2 (Tenn. Crim. App. Feb. 28, 2005).
Two months later, the trial court entered an order finding that the allegations raised
in the petition were previously asserted in the Criminal Court, and were accordingly barred