CAROL MCKEE-LIVINGSTON v. MARK LIVINGSTON
[…] and, service of the garnishment upon the garnishee is a warning to the garnishee not to pay
the debt but to answer the garnishment and hold the fund subject to the orders of the Court.”
Smith v. Smith, 165 S.W.3d 285, 293 (Tenn. Ct. App. 2004) (quoting Meadows v. Meadows,
No. 88-135-II, 1988 WL 116382, at *3 (Tenn. Ct. App. Nov. 2, 1988)). Tenn. R. Civ. P.
69.05 and Tenn. Code Ann. §§ 26-2-201 through 224 address the use of garnishment as a
means of execution on judgments.
This case requires us to consider in particular the issue of what property is attached
by a garnishment. Tenn. Code Ann. § 26-2-202 states:
All property, debts and effects of the defendant in the possession or under the
control of the garnishee shall be liable to satisfy the plaintiff’s judgment, from
the service of the notice, or from the time they came into the plaintiff’s hands,
if acquired subsequent to the service of notice, and before judgment.
Tenn. Code Ann. § 26-2-201(3) defines “property, debts, and effects” to include “real estate
and choses in action, whether due or not, and judgments before a court.” This definition
indicates that a debt need not be due in order to be covered by a garnishment.1 Similarly,
Tenn.