Leroy Stocklin, Jr. v. Karen R. Lord
[…] The estimated value of the gross estate was $170,000. The primary asset was Ms. Ostreika’s residence. On June 19, 2012, Stocklin caused a garnishment to be served on Dean in care of the estate’s attorney, Buddy Presley. The garnishment notice stated it was directed at the “distribution from the Estate of Frances R. Ostreika.” The trial court found that “[i]n his capacity as attorney for the estate, Mr. Presley acknowledged that the garnishment had been served and would be honored.” However, Dean did not file a timely answer to the garnishment, thereby triggering Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-7-114, which provides that “[i]f, when duly summoned, the garnishee fail[s] to appear and answer the garnishment, the garnishee shall be presumed to be indebted to the defendant to the full amount of the plaintiff’s demand, and a conditional judgment shall be entered up against the garnishee accordingly.” See also Tenn.