Leroy Stocklin, Jr. v. Karen R. Lord
[…] “Property, debts and effects” is defined at Tenn. Code Ann. § 26-2-201(3) to “include real estate and choses in action, whether due or not, and judgments before a court; also money or stocks in an incorporated company.” In McKee-Livingston v. Livingston, No. M2009- 00892-COA-R3-CV, 2010 WL 204089 at *2-3 (Tenn. Ct. App. M.S., filed Jan. 21, 2010), this Court addressed “the issue of what property is attached by a garnishment,” and provided the following pertinent principles: This definition [found at Tenn. Code Ann. § 26-2-201(3)] indicates that a debt need not be due in order to be covered by a garnishment. Similarly, Tenn. Code Ann. § 26-2-213 provides: If upon disclosure made on oath by the debtor it appears that the garnishee is indebted to the defendant, but that the debt is not payable and will not become due until some future time, then such judgment as the plaintiff may recover shall constitute a lien upon the debt until and at the time it becomes due and payable. (Emphasis added). Under Tenn.