When Lamar did not appear at the hearing or produce the requested information, Metro filed a complaint in chancery court, on May 24, 2006, seeking “to compel the attendance of witnesses and the production of documents pursuant to T.C.A. § 67-5-303 and § 18.10 of the Charter of the Metropolitan Government of Nashville and Davidson County.” Tennessee Code Annotated section 67-5-303 provides, in relevant part: (a)(1) The assessor, in person or by a deputy, has the power and duty to examine any person believed to have any knowledge or information relating to the assessment of property of any taxpayer. (2) For such purpose, the assessor has the power to administer oaths and compel any witness to appear and to answer oral or written questions. .... (b) Any witness refusing to appear or to take such oath or make such answers, when called upon by the assessor to do so, commits a Class C misdemeanor. .... (d) The assessor or deputy assessor shall reduce to writing all statements made by the owner of any property interest or witness under the provisions of this section, and such statement shall be filed and maintained in the office of the assessor for a period of not less than three (3) years. Section 18.10 of the Charter of the Metropolitan Government of Nashville and Davidson County provides: The council, the civil service commission, the board of education and every other officer and agency of the metropolitan government authorized to conduct investigations or to hold hearings shall