On appeal, Metro similarly argues that Lamar was not required to produce specific documents, so long as it provided answers to its questions in writing. Therefore, we will not address whether the Property Assessor is authorized to compel the production of specific -6- documents. See City of Memphis v. Shelby County Election Comm’n, 146 S.W.3d 531, 539 (Tenn. 2004) (stating that “appellate courts will not render advisory opinions”). Again, Tennessee Code Annotated section 67-5-303 provides, in pertinent part: (a)(1) The assessor, in person or by a deputy, has the power and duty to examine any person believed to have any knowledge or information relating to the assessment of property of any taxpayer. (2) For such purpose, the assessor has the power to administer oaths and compel any witness to appear and to answer oral or written questions. (emphasis added). Based upon this language, the trial court concluded that the Property Assessor was authorized to require a witness to provide written answers to its questions.