Following another hearing, the trial court denied the motion to quash, ruling that the subpoena was reasonable and within the authority of the Property Assessor. However, rather than requiring Lamar to produce specific documents, such as the leases, the court phrased each of the subpoena’s requests in the form of a question and required Lamar to answer the question. For example, the order required Lamar to answer the questions: “What is the location of each 3 W e have a transcript of the court’s oral ruling, but not of the entire hearing. 4 Again, Tennessee Code Annotated section 67-5-303(a)(2) provides that “the assessor has the power to administer oaths and compel any witness to appear and to answer oral or written questions.” -5- billboard[?]” and “[W]hat is the landowner’s name and mailing address?” Lamar timely filed a notice of appeal.