CITY OF BRENTWOOD, TENNESSEE, ET AL. v. METROPOLITAN
[…] App. Oct. 13, 1999) (No Tenn. R. App. P. 11 application filed).
B.
Brentwood’s standing to seek judicial review of the Board’s decision hinges on the answers
to two questions. The first question is whether the applicable statutes and ordinances permit
Brentwood to seek judicial review of the Board’s decision. The second is whether the interests
Brentwood seeks to vindicate are within the zone of interests protected by Nashville’s zoning
ordinance. The answer to both questions is yes.
The Statutes and Ordinances
The statute authorizing appeals to the Board is quite broad. Tenn. Code Ann. § 13-7-206(b)
(1999) permits appeals “by any person aggrieved or by any officer, department, board or bureau of
the municipality affected by any grant or refusal of a building permit.” Similarly, Metro Code §
17.40.275 provides that an “applicant” (a person applying for relief) “may be an owner, optionee,
agent, trustee, lessee, government official or department.” Neither the statute nor the ordinance