CITY OF BRENTWOOD, TENNESSEE, ET AL. v. METROPOLITAN
[…] After all, persons authorized to appeal to the Board from an adverse decision by the zoning
administrator should likewise be authorized to seek judicial review if the Board’s decision is not to
their liking. Any other conclusion would create an anomalous situation where some persons
appealing to the Board would be entitled to judicial review while others would not.
-5-
The procedural vehicle for obtaining judicial review of a board of zoning appeals decision
is a petition for common-law writ of certiorari.4 The scope of Tenn. Code Ann. § 27-9-101 (2000),
the statute defining who may file these petitions,5 is, in fact, the same as the scope of Tenn. Code
Ann. § 13-7-206(b). It empowers “[a]nyone who may be aggrieved by any final order or judgment
of any board or commission functioning under the laws of this state” to seek judicial review of the
order or judgment using a common-law writ of certiorari. In addition to this statutory requirement,
persons seeking judicial review of a board of zoning appeals decision must have been parties to the
proceeding before the board. Levy v. Board of Zoning App., No.