IN RE CONSERVATORSHIP OF LILA M. TROUT
[…] Here,
there was no such recommendation by the GAL and no such determination by the trial court. There
was, however, a request by the respondent, albeit a request made in the midst of the hearing. The
7
The respondent has the right to:
***
(5) Have an attorney ad litem appointed to advocate the interests of the respondent.
Tenn. Code Ann. § 34-3-106(5) (2007).
-13-
issue becomes whether, upon this request, the trial court was required under section 34-1-125(a) to
adjourn the hearing and appoint an attorney for Ms. Trout.
Appellees argue that, despite the mandatory language in Section 34-1-125(a), we must also
consider another statutory provision in the same chapter, section 34-1-121, which states:
(a) The court has broad discretion to require additional actions not specified in this
chapter, and chapters 2 and 3 of this title as the court deems in the best interests of
the minor or disabled person and the minor’s or disabled person’s property. The court
also has discretion to waive requirements specified in this chapter, and chapters 2 and
3 of this title if the court finds it is in the best interests of the minor or disabled
person to waive such requirements, particularly in those instances where strict
compliance would be too costly or place an undue burden on the fiduciary or the
minor or the disabled person.
Tenn. Code Ann. § 34-1-121(a) (2007) (emphasis added). These statutes, they argue, should be read
in pari materia, that is, read together as a whole and not read individually in a vacuum. See
Aldridge v. Aldridge (In re Conservatorship of Aldridge), No. W2006-02334-COA-R3-CV, 2007
WL 4170826, at *6 (Tenn. Ct. App.