IN RE CONSERVATORSHIP OF LILA M. TROUT
[…] Tenn. Code
Ann. § 35-50-107(a)(2)(F). Thus, the plain language in Section 35-50-107(a)(2)(F) permits the
appointment of a non-resident conservator. In light of this provision, we find no error in the trial
court’s appointment of Ms. Bobo as the conservator for Ms. Trout.
Ms. Trout next argues that the trial court erred in determining that the evidence presented at
the October 15, 2007 hearing clearly and convincingly established that she was either fully or
partially disabled and in need of the trial court’s assistance, as is required under Tennessee Code
Annotated § 34-1-126. This statute provides:
The court must find by clear and convincing evidence that the respondent is fully or
partially disabled and that the respondent is in need of assistance from the court
before a fiduciary can be appointed.
A “disabled person” is defined as:
[A]ny person eighteen (18) years of age or older determined by the court to be in
need of partial or full supervision, protection and assistance by reason of mental
illness, physical illness or injury, developmental disability or other mental or