State of Tennessee v. Joseph Benjamin Comer, IV
[…] The State responds that the Defendant has not demonstrated error in the trial court’s ruling. We agree with the State. Restitution may be ordered as a component of sentencing pursuant to Code sections 40-35- 104(c)(2) and 40-35-304. Code section 40-35-304 allows restitution for the victim’s “pecuniary loss,” consisting of special damages and out-of-pocket expenses incurred by the victim relative to investigation and prosecution of the crime. Section 40-35-304 also states that in determining a proper amount and method of payment of restitution, “the trial court shall consider the financial resources and future ability of the defendant to pay or perform.” T.C.A. § 40-35-304(d). If the trial court determines that the proper restitution amount pursuant to section 40-35-304(d) is less than the amount established by the jury under section 40-20-116(a), the court should establish the deficiency amount, which is collectable by execution.