STATE OF TENNESSEE v. EVERETT DANIEL MEADOR, III
[…] analysis purposes: “(1) the full-scale arrest, which must be supported by probable cause; [and] (2)
the brief investigatory detention, which must be supported by reasonable suspicion of wrong-
doing[.]” Day, 263 S.W.3d at 901 (citations omitted). In this case, the Defendant does not argue
that the police lacked reasonable suspicion to detain him before administering the field sobriety tests
or that the time, manner, or scope of his investigatory detention rendered his detention
constitutionally improper. The Defendant also does not argue that his arrest was illegal. See Tenn.
Code Ann. § 40-7-103(a)(6) (2006) (permitting, as relevant to this case, arrest of driver “[a]t the
scene of a traffic accident . . . when, based on personal investigation, the officer has probable cause
to believe that the [driver] has committed an offense under the provisions” of the DUI statute;
defendant in this case was not arrested at the accident scene). Instead, the Defendant argues only that
the police lacked probable cause to arrest him.