Christy Leann Smith v. Leona M. Pratt, of The Estate of Stephen M. Pratt, M.D., and HCA Health Services of Tennessee, Inc. d/b/a Centennial Medical Center
[…] permission to seek an interlocutory appeal. This court granted the application for the interlocutory
appeal.
Standard of Review
This appeal is solely concerned with the interpretation of Tenn. Code Ann. § 63-6-219, which
is an issue of law, so we review the issue de novo with no presumption of correctness. See Daron
v. Dep’t of Corr., 44 S.W.3d 478, 480 (Tenn. 2001).
Analysis
The basis of this action against Centennial is the decision of its peer review committee to
recommend renewal of Dr. Pratt’s surgical privileges. The qualified immunity sought by Centennial
is found in Tenn. Code Ann. § 63-6-219(d)(1), which states:
2
By the time the lawsuit was filed on October 13, 2004, Dr. Pratt had died.
2
All state and local professional associations and societies and other organizations,
institutions, foundations, entities and associated committees as identified in
subsection (c), physicians, surgeons, registered nurses, hospital administrators and
employees, members of boards of directors or trustees of any publicly supported or
privately supported hospital or other such provider of health care, any person acting
as a staff member of a medical review committee, any person under a contract or
other formal agreement with a medical review committee, any person who
participates with or assists a medical review committee with respect to its functions,
or any other individual appointed to any committee, as such term is described in
subsection (c), is immune from liability to any patient, individual or organization for
furnishing information, data, reports or records to any such committee or for damages
resulting from any decision, opinions, actions and proceedings rendered, entered or
acted upon by such committees undertaken or performed within the scope or function
of the duties of such committees, if made or taken in good faith and without malice
and on the basis of facts reasonably known or reasonably believed to exist. Such
immunity also shall extend to any such entity, committee, or individual listed in this
subsection (d) when that entity, committee, or individual provides, or attempts to
provide, assistance directly related to and including alcohol or drug counseling and
intervention through an impaired professional program, or if none, through a
requesting professional society, to any title 63 licensee, or applicant for license.
Physicians health programs and physicians health peer review committees shall be
immune from liability for providing intervention, referral, and other support services
to the minor children or spouse or both of physicians.
When interpreting a statute, the court is to ascertain the intent of the legislature from the