IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF TENNESSEE
[…] property damage, and precluded any recovery from Despeaux.
In Crook’s response to the summary judgment motion, he took issue with Despeaux’s
allegation that he was intoxicated at the time of the accident. He submitted his own affidavit, in
which he stated that the accident occurred at approximately 6:00 p.m., but that he had not consumed
any alcohol since 4:20 p.m. His affidavit stated that, approximately 20–30 minutes after the
accident, he drank 48 ounces of beer while sitting in the back seat of his car.
5
Section 55-10-408 reads:
For the purpose of proving a violation of § 55-10-401(a)(1), evidence that there was, at the time
alleged, eight-hundredths of one percent (.08%) or more by weight of alcohol in the defendant’s blood
shall create a presumption that the defendant’s ability to drive was sufficiently impaired thereby to
constitute a violation of § 55-10-401(a)(1).
T.C.A. § 55-10-408 (2004). Section 55-10-401states:
(a) It is unlawful for any person to drive or to be in physical control of any automobile or other motor
driven vehicle on any of the public roads and highways of the state, or on any streets or alleys, or while
on the premises of any shopping center, trailer park or any apartment house complex, or any other
premises which is generally frequented by the public at large, while:
(1) Under the influence of any intoxicant, marijuana, narcotic drug, or drug
producing stimulating effects on the central nervous system; or
(2) The alcohol concentration in such person’s blood or breath is eight-hundredths
of one percent (.08%) or more.
Id. § 55-10-401(a). Although these statutes deal explicitly with a presumption of intoxication in criminal prosecutions
for driving under the influence of an intoxicant, courts have found the presumption to be applicable in civil proceedings
as well. See, e.g., McIntyre v.