STATE OF TENNESSEE v. JAMES ALFRED GOODMAN
[…] covering. The victim gave the defendant her purse because she “felt that that was the only choice
[she] had. [She] assumed he had a weapon pointed at [her] . . . [and] was afraid that if [she] didn’t
comply, he would shoot [her].” This proof was sufficient for a rational trier of fact to determine that
the defendant took the victim’s property by putting her in fear, accomplished with the display of an
article fashioned to lead the victim to reasonably believe it to be a deadly weapon.
Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-16-603(b)(1) (2006) provides: “It is unlawful for any
person, while operating a motor vehicle on any street, road, alley or highway in this state, to
intentionally flee or attempt to elude any law enforcement officer, after having received any signal
from such officer to bring the vehicle to a stop.” When the flight or attempt to elude law
enforcement creates a risk of death or injury to innocent bystanders or other third parties, the crime
is elevated from a Class E to a Class D felony. Id. § 39-16-603(b)(3).