Robert Roysden v. Glen Turner, Warden
[…] First Am. Trust, 59 S.W.3d at 140 (citing Northland Ins. Co. v. State, 33 S.W.3d 727, 729 (Tenn. 2000)). “Issues concerning subject matter jurisdiction are so important that appellate courts must address them even if they were not raised in the trial court.” Id. A judgment or order entered by a court without subject matter jurisdiction is void, and we must vacate such an order and dismiss the case without reaching the merits. Id. at 141; see Moore v. Teddleton, No. W2005-02746-COA-R3-CV, 2006 WL 3199273, at *4 (Tenn. Ct. App. Nov. 7, 2006). Section 29-21-101 of the Tennessee Code Annotated states: “Any person imprisoned or restrained of liberty, under any pretense whatsoever, except in cases specified in § 29-21-102, may prosecute a writ of habeas corpus, to inquire into the cause of such imprisonment and restraint.” T.C.A. § 29-21-101 (2000). The writ of habeas corpus “may be granted by any judge of the circuit or criminal courts, or by any chancellor in cases of equitable cognizance.” T.C.A. § 29-21-103 (2000) (emphasis added).