State of Tennessee v. Thomas Jefferson Teague, Jr.
[…] 40-35-212(c), (d) (2006) (providing the sentencing court with continuing jurisdiction over a defendant’s manner of serving his or her -3- sentence, unless the defendant is sentenced to the Department of Correction, and that, in the latter event, the court retains jurisdiction of the manner of service of the sentence until the defendant is “actually transferred to the physical custody of the department”); id., Sentencing Comm’n Comments (stating that section 40-35-212(d)’s authorization of post-sentencing modifications is in addition to the modification procedure implemented by Rule 35); id. § 40-35-319(b) (recognizing the separate modification bases offered by Code section 40-35-212(d) and Rule 35); id. § 40-35-314(c) (specifically providing that, when a defendant is sentenced to a local jail or workhouse, the sentencing court “retain[s] full jurisdiction over the defendant during the term of the sentence and may reduce or modify the sentence or may place the defendant on probation supervision where otherwise eligible”) (emphasis added); see also generally State v.