State of Tennessee v. Thomas Jefferson Teague, Jr.
[…] Id. The language of section 41-1-605 is strikingly similar to that of section 40-35- 314(c), which provides for the trial court’s jurisdiction over sentencing placements in local jails or workhouses.3 Based upon the similarity of the two statutes’ provisions, we must conclude that, via section 41-1-605, the legislature intended to equate the sentencing-modification possibilities of defendants placed in regional workhouses with those placed in local jails or workhouses. 3 Governing sentences to local jails or workhouses, Tennessee Code Annotated section 40-35-314(c) provides: “The court shall retain full jurisdiction over the defendant during the term of the sentence and may reduce or modify the sentence or may place the defendant on probation supervision where otherwise eligible. Following the first application, applications to reduce or to alter the manner of the service of the sentence may be made at no less than two (2) month intervals.” T.C.A. § 40-35-314(c). -4- Next, we know that in State v. Malcolm Colllins Lewis, No. M2007-00610-CCA-R3- CD (Tenn. Crim.