State of Tennessee v. Sanford Lee Parker
[…] Bland, 958 S.W.2d 651, 659 (Tenn. 1997). Questions about the credibility of witnesses, the weight and value of the evidence, as well as all factual issues raised by the evidence are resolved by the trier of fact, and this Court will not re-weigh or re-evaluate the evidence. See Evans, 108 S.W.3d at 236; Bland, 958 S.W.2d at 659. Nor will this Court substitute its own inferences drawn from circumstantial evidence for those drawn by the trier of fact. See Evans, 108 S.W.3d at 236-37; Carruthers, 35 S.W.3d at 557. The Defendant was convicted of DUI in violation of Tennessee Code Annotated section 55-10-401(a)(1), which requires a “person to drive or to be in physical control of any automobile or other motor driven vehicle on any of the public roads and highways of the state . . . while: (1) under the influence of any intoxicant . . . .” Tenn. Code Ann. § 55-10-401(a)(1). No blood alcohol test need be administered for a conviction of driving under the influence. State v. Gilbert, 751 S.W.2d 454, 459 (Tenn. Crim. App. 1988).