STATE OF TENNESSEE v. TROY D. BILLINGSLEY
[…] sentencing; (d) the arguments of counsel relative to sentencing alternatives; (e) the nature and
characteristics of the offense; (f) any mitigating or enhancement factors; (g) any statements made by
the defendant on his or her own behalf; and (h) the defendant’s potential or lack of potential for
rehabilitation or treatment. Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-35-210 (2003); State v. Taylor, 63 S.W.3d 400,
411 (Tenn. Crim. App. 2001). The party challenging a sentence imposed by the trial court has the
burden of establishing that the sentence is erroneous. Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-35-401 (2003),
-4-
Sentencing Commission Cmts.
Tennessee Code Annotated section 40-35-103(1) (2003) states that:
Sentences involving confinement should be based on the following considerations:
(A) Confinement is necessary to protect society by restraining a defendant who has
a long history of criminal conduct;
(B) Confinement is necessary to avoid depreciating the seriousness of the offense or
confinement is particularly suited to provide an effective deterrence to others likely
to commit similar offenses; or
(C) Measures less restrictive than confinement have frequently or recently been
applied unsuccessfully to the defendant . . . .
Additionally, “[t]he potential or lack of potential for the rehabilitation or treatment of the defendant
should be considered in determining the sentence alternative or length of a term to be imposed.”
Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-35-103(5). The trial court may consider enhancement and mitigating factors
when determining a defendant’s sentence. See Tenn. Code Ann. §§ 40-35-113, -114.
The trial court sentenced the Defendant to five years for each of his three felony convictions,