STATE OF TENNESSEE v. TROY D. BILLINGSLEY
[…] Further, we conclude that the Defendant has not met his burden of establishing that the trial court
erred, or failed to comply with the principles of the sentencing act, when sentencing the Defendant.
B. Consecutive Sentencing
The Defendant next contends that the trial court erred when it ordered that his sentences run
consecutively. A trial court may order sentences to run consecutively if a defendant is convicted of
more than one criminal offense and it finds, by a preponderance of the evidence, that one or more
of several criteria are met as set forth in Tennessee Code Annotated section 40-35-115. State v.
Kern, 909 S.W.2d 5, 8 (Tenn. Crim. App. 1993). That Code section states:
(b) The court may order sentences to run consecutively if the court finds by a
preponderance of the evidence that: . . . (2) The defendant is an offender whose
record of criminal activity is extensive; . . . (4) The defendant is a dangerous offender
whose behavior indicates little or no regard for human life, and no hesitation about
committing a crime in which the risk to human life is high . . . .
-5-
Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-35-115(b)(2), (4). In addition to the specific criteria in Tennessee Code
Annotated section 40-35-115(b), consecutive sentencing is guided by the general sentencing
principles providing that the length of a sentence be “justly deserved in relation to the seriousness