State of Tennessee v. Neddie Mack Lawson, I
[…] “It is an elementary principle of law that an accused who is tried for a felony, which is not barred by the statute of limitations, may not be convicted of a lesser included offense which is barred by the statute.” Id. at 619. The prosecution of a misdemeanor offense must be commenced within one year of the commission of the offense to avoid being barred by the statute of limitations. Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-2-102(a); see State v. Messamore, 937 S.W.2d 916, 918 (Tenn. 1996). As to the methods by which the state may initiate prosecution, Tennessee Code Annotated section 40-2-104 provides: A prosecution is commenced, within the meaning of this chapter (concerning limitation of prosecutions), by finding an indictment or presentment, the issuing of a warrant, binding over the offender, by the filing of an information as provided for in chapter 3 of this title, or by making an appearance in person or through counsel in 6 general sessions or any municipal court for the purpose of continuing the matter or any other appearance in either court for any purpose involving the offense. A conviction for DUI requires a “person to drive or to be in physical control of any automobile or other motor driven vehicle on any of the public roads and highways of the state . . . while: (1) under the influence of any intoxicant . . .” Tenn. Code Ann. § 55-10-401(a)(1).