STATE OF TENNESSEE v. NEDDIE MACK LAWSON
[…] after the offense has been committed . . . .”). The trial court denied each of the motions, ruling that
the second indictment was timely because the two-year statute of limitations applied. See Tenn.
Code Ann. § 40-2-101(b)(4) (2003) (“Prosecution for a felony offense shall begin within . . . [t]wo
(2) years for a Class E felony.”). At the same hearing, however, the trial court did grant a defense
motion to expunge the records pertaining to the first indictment based upon the nolle prosequi filed
by the State. See Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-32-101(a)(3) (2003) (“Upon petition by a defendant in the
court which entered a nolle prosequi in the defendant’s case, the court shall order all public records
expunged.”).
At the conclusion of the first phase of the bifurcated trial, the jury returned a verdict of guilt
as to the primary charge of driving under the influence. During the penalty phase of the trial, the