State v. Lawson
[…] The trial court denied each of the motions, ruling that the second indictment was timely because the two-year statute of limitations applied. See Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-2-101(b)(4) (2003) (“Prosecution for a felony offense shall begin within . . . [t]wo (2) years for a Class E felony.”). At the same hearing, however, the trial court did grant a defense motion to expunge the records pertaining to the first indictment based upon the nolle prosequi filed by the State. See Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-32-101(a)(3) (2003) (“Upon petition by a defendant in the court which entered a nolle prosequi in the defendant’s case, the court shall order all public records expunged.”). At the conclusion of the first phase of the bifurcated trial, the jury returned a verdict of guilt as to the primary charge of driving under the influence.