STATE OF TENNESSEE v. NEDDIE MACK LAWSON
[…] proceedings, the accuracy of which could not be questioned. Tenn. R. Evid. 201(b). In consequence,
we accept as fact the pending status of the first indictment at the issuance of the second. Further,
under these circumstances, the Defendant, as the appellant, had the duty to provide any portions of
that record that might call into question the propriety of the judicially noticed facts. Tenn. R. App.
P. 24(b). He has not, of course, been able to do so.
II. Statute of Limitations
Tennessee Code Annotated section 40-2-104 (2006 & Supp. 2007) defines the
commencement of a prosecution as follows:
A prosecution is commenced . . . by finding an indictment or presentment, the issuing
of a warrant, the issuing of a juvenile petition alleging a delinquent act, binding over
the offender, by the filing of an information . . . or by making an appearance in
person or through counsel in general sessions or any municipal court for the purpose
of continuing the matter or any other appearance in either court for any purpose
involving the offense.
See also State v. Ferrante, 269 S.W.3d 908, 912 (Tenn. 2008); State v. Tait, 114 S.W.3d 518, 522
(Tenn. 2003). “It is the ‘prosecution’ which must be commenced within [the limitations period], not
the finding of the indictment.” Hickey, 174 S.W. at 270. So long as the prosecution begins within