State of Tennessee v. Tracey C. Clark - Concurring
[…] Tracey C. Clark - Concurring

IN THE COURT OF CRIMINAL APPEALS OF TENNESSEE AT NASHVILLE Assigned on Briefs September 18, 2007 STATE OF TENNESSEE v. TRACEY C. CLARK Appeal from the Criminal Court for Williamson County No. 94-031 Timothy L. Easter, Judge No. M2007-00496-CCA-R3-CD - Filed April 10, 2008 THOMAS T. WOODALL, J., concurring. I concur with the result reached by the majority, but write separately to more closely examine various statutes which are applicable, either directly or indirectly, to the issue in this case. The source of the contested issue is Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-17-1322 which provides in full as follows: 39-17-1322. Defenses. — A person shall not be charged with or convicted of a violation under this part if the person possessed, displayed, or employed a handgun in justifiable self-defense or in justifiable defense of another during the commission of a crime in which that person or the other person defended was a victim. [Acts 1994, ch. 943, § 1.] (italicized emphasis added) The words “this part” include all of the criminal violations in part 13 of Tennessee Code Annotated chapter 39, title 17, or more specifically, Tennessee Code Annotated sections 39-17-1001 through 39-17-1361, except for certain numbered