State of Tennessee v. Tracey C. Clark - Concurring
[…] A “hoax device” is defined in Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-17-1301(5) as “any device that reasonably appears to be or is purported to be an explosive or incendiary device that is intended to cause alarm or reaction of any type by an official of a public safety agency or a volunteer agency organized to deal with emergencies.” Also it is a Class A misdemeanor for a person to possess any firearm within the -1- confines of a building where liquor, beer, or wine are sold for on premises consumption, T.C.A. § 39-17-1305(a),(b), except for a few limited exceptions. One of these exceptions is for a person “in the actual discharge of duties as a correctional officer employed by a penal institution.” T.C.A. § 39-17-1305(c)(1). Section 39-17-1306 makes it a Class E felony to possess any firearm inside any room where judicial proceedings are in progress, with certain exceptions including law enforcement officers in the actual discharge of official duties.