STATE OF TENNESSEE v. ANTOINE PERRIER
[…] firearm during the attempt to commit a dangerous felony. The State responds that Perrier
never requested this instruction at trial and has not shown plain error. We agree with the
State that the trial court‘s failure to instruct on this lesser included offense was not plain
error.
-27-
Perrier concedes that he waived this issue because his attorney never made a
written request for the trial court to instruct the jury regarding possession of a firearm as a
lesser included offense of employment of a firearm. Tennessee Code Annotated section
40-18-110(c) provides:
Notwithstanding any other provision of law to the contrary, when the
defendant fails to request the instruction of a lesser included offense as
required by this section, the lesser included offense instruction is waived.
Absent a written request, the failure of a trial judge to instruct the jury on
any lesser included offense may not be presented as a ground for relief
either in a motion for a new trial or on appeal.
T.C.A. § 40-18-110(c) (Supp. 2009). However, as Perrier notes, the waiver of a lesser
included offense instruction does not prevent this court from considering the issue under
the doctrine of plain error. State v. Fayne, 451 S.W.3d 362, 371 (Tenn. 2014) (citing
State v. Page, 184 S.W.3d 223, 230 (Tenn. 2006); State v. Vasques, 221 S.W.3d 514, 524
(Tenn. 2007)).
The plain error doctrine states that ―[w]hen necessary to do substantial justice, an
appellate court may consider an error that has affected the substantial rights of a party at
any time, even though the error was not raised in the motion for a new trial or assigned as
error on appeal.‖ Tenn. R. App. P. 36(b). In order for this court to find plain error, (a)
the record must clearly establish what occurred in the trial court; (b) a clear and
unequivocal rule of law must have been breached; (c) a substantial right of the accused