State of Tennessee v. Antonio D. Adams
[…] If a rehearing of a matter heard by a referee is not requested or provided pursuant to § 37-1-107(e), the date of the expiration of the time within which to request rehearing shall be the date of disposition for appeal purposes, and the parties and their attorneys shall be so notified by the referee. If there is a rehearing by the judge, the appeal period shall commence the day after the order of disposition is entered.1 T.C.A. § 37-1-107(e) provides: (e) Any party may, within five (5) days thereafter, excluding nonjudicial days, file a request with the court for a hearing by the judge of the juvenile court. The judge may, on the judge's own motion, order a rehearing of any matter heard before a referee, and shall allow a hearing if a request for such hearing is filed as herein prescribed. Unless the judge orders otherwise, the recommendation of the referee shall be the decree of the court pending a rehearing. Under T.C.A. § 37-1-107(e), Adams had five (5) days from the entry of the September 23, 2005 before the ten (10) nonjudicial days provided in T.C.A. § 37-1-159 began to run. In short, he had fifteen (15) nonjudicial days from September 23, 2005 in which to file his notice of appeal.