It is clear from 38 U.S.C. §5502, that the VA can appoint a fiduciary for the payment of benefits regardless of whether the beneficiary has a legal disability or not. Plaintiffs did provide evidence, in the form of an Affidavit from the VA counsel, who stated that on March 19, 1999, the VA made a determination that Trivett was incompetent to handle disbursement and management of his funds, pursuant to 38 C.F.R. §3.353, which defines mental incompetency as “one who because of injury or disease lacks the mental capacity to contract or manage his or her own affairs, including disbursement of funds without limitation.” She stated that Trivett continued to be rated as such as of the date of his affidavit. Plaintiffs assert that the -2- finding by the VA that Trivett is equivalent to a finding of incompetency and appointment of a guardian under the Tennessee Uniform Veterans’ Guardianship Act.