BRIAN ROBERSON v. HOWARD CARLTON, WARDEN
[…] On May 9, 2006, the Johnson County Criminal Court filed a written order dismissing the
petition with little explanation. The petitioner timely appealed to this court, arguing that pursuant
to Tennessee Code Annotated section 40-20-111(b) and Tennessee Rule of Criminal Procedure
32(c)(3)(C), he was required to serve the sentences for counts 1, 3, and 5 in case number I-1196-398-
A consecutively to the sentence in I-496-117 and, therefore, that the sentences are illegal.
II. Analysis
Tennessee Code Annotated section 40-20-111(b) provides that if a defendant commits a
felony while on bail “and the defendant is convicted of both offenses, the trial judge . . . shall order
that the sentences be served cumulatively.” The Tennessee Rule of Criminal Procedure 32(c)(3) also
provides that
[w]hen a defendant is convicted of multiple offenses from one trial or
when the defendant has additional sentences not yet fully served as
the result of convictions in the same or other courts and the law