United States Court of Appeals,
[…] claim was not raised on direct appeal), cert. denied, 510 U.S. 829, 114 S.Ct. 96, 126 L.Ed.2d 63
(1993). The Fifth Circuit has yet to determine whether Mississippi has begun to apply its direct
appeal bar strictly and regularly, and if so, when this application began. The burden is on Martin to
establish that the Mississippi procedural bar rule was not strictly and regularly followed at the time
of his direct appeal. Sones v. Hargett, 61 F.3d 410, 416 (5th Cir.1995).
A state has failed to strictly and regularly apply a procedural rule only when the state "clearly
Miss.Code Ann. § 99-39-21(1) (1993).
6
Section 99-39-27(5) states:
Unless it appears from the face of the application, motion, exhibits, and the prior
record that the claims presented by such are not procedurally barred under section
99-93-21 and that they further present a substantial showing of the denial of a state
or federal right, the court shall by appropriate order deny the application. The
court may, in its discretion, require the attorney general upon sufficient notice to
respond to the application.
Miss.Code Ann. § 99-39-27(5) (1993).
and unequivocally excuse[s] the procedural default." Amos v. Scott, 61 F.3d 333, 342 (5th Cir.), cert.
denied, --- U.S. ----, 116 S.Ct. 557, 133 L.Ed.2d 458 (1995). Moreover, the state must fail to apply