United States Court of Appeals,
[…] Harris v. Reed, 489 U.S. 255, 261, 109 S.Ct. 1038, 1042,
103 L.Ed.2d 308 (1989). The Mississippi Supreme Court made such a statement when it held that
Martin's habeas claims are "barred from consideration by Miss.Code Ann. § 99-39-21 of the
Mississippi Uniform Post-Conviction Collateral Relief Act5 and fail to present a substantial showing
4
Because Martin is proceeding on appeal pro se, his appellate claims should be construed
liberally. See Guidroz v. Lynaugh, 852 F.2d 832, 834 (5th Cir.1988) (citing Bounds v. Smith, 430
U.S. 817, 97 S.Ct. 1491, 52 L.Ed.2d 72 (1977)).
5
Section 99-39-21(1) states:
Failure by a prisoner to raise objections, defenses, claims, questions, issues or
errors either in fact or law which were capable of determination at trial and/or on
direct appeal, regardless of whether such are based on the laws and the
Constitution of the state of Mississippi or of the United States, shall constitute a
waiver thereof and shall be procedurally barred, but the court may upon a showing
of cause and prejudice grant relief from the waiver.
of the denial of a state or federal right as required by Miss.Code Ann. § 99-39-276." Section 99-39-
21(1) prevents a defendant from raising issues in federal court that he did not raise on his direct
appeal.