In Re B.N.W.
[…] Code Ann. § 36-6-205(13). In order for appellants to prevail it would be necessary to construe “commencement of a child custody proceeding” to mean the proceeding instituted by Debbie Whitehead in Davidson County on April 14, 2004. Tennessee Code Annotated section 36-6-205(4) provides, “‘Child custody proceeding’ means a proceeding in which legal custody, physical custody, or visitation with respect to a child is an issue.” That same statute provides, “‘Child custody determination’ means a judgment, decree, or other order of a court providing for the legal custody, physical custody, or visitation with respect to a child.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 36-6-205(4). Nothing in the UCCJEA compels the conclusion that “commencement of a child custody proceeding” means the commencement of the Tennessee proceeding in this case.