IN RE B.N.W.
[…] custody for a period of six (6) consecutive months, including any
temporary absence, within one (1) year immediately before the
commencement of a child custody proceeding; and
(B) Has been awarded legal custody by a court or claims a
right to legal custody under the law of this state;
Tenn. Code Ann. § 36-6-205(13).
In order for appellants to prevail it would be necessary to construe “commencement of a child
custody proceeding” to mean the proceeding instituted by Debbie Whitehead in Davidson County
on April 14, 2004. Tennessee Code Annotated section 36-6-205(4) provides, “‘Child custody
proceeding’ means a proceeding in which legal custody, physical custody, or visitation with respect
to a child is an issue.”
That same statute provides, “‘Child custody determination’ means a judgment, decree, or
other order of a court providing for the legal custody, physical custody, or visitation with respect to
a child.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 36-6-205(4).
Nothing in the UCCJEA compels the conclusion that “commencement of a child custody
proceeding” means the commencement of the Tennessee proceeding in this case. This is particularly
-29-