DERRICK SAWYERS v. STATE OF TENNESSEE
[…] thus, although] the petitioner is imprisoned, he is not restrained of his liberty as a direct consequence
of the [second set of] sentences and is entitled to no [habeas corpus] relief from those sentences”);
see also Benson v. State, 153 S.W.3d 27, 32 (Tenn. 2004) (“The sentences complained of were
-4-
served and expired before the petitioner filed a habeas corpus petition to challenge them, therefore,
he is not presently ‘imprisoned or restrained of liberty’ by any of the challenged convictions.”).
II. Application
A. Introduction
The petitioner relies upon Tennessee Code Annotated section 40-20-111, Tennessee
Rule of Criminal Procedure 32(c)(3), and McLaney to attack the habeas corpus court’s ruling. Code
section 40-20-111 provides:
(a) When any person has been convicted of two (2) or more offenses,
judgment shall be rendered on each conviction after the first,
providing that the terms of imprisonment to which such person is
sentenced shall run concurrently or cumulatively in the discretion of
the trial judge. The exercise of the discretion of the trial judge shall
be reviewable by the supreme court on appeal.
(b) In any case in which a defendant commits a felony while
such defendant was released on bail in accordance with the
provisions of chapter 11, part 1 of this title, and the defendant is
convicted of both such offenses, the trial judge shall not have
discretion as to whether the sentences shall run concurrently or
cumulatively, but shall order that such sentences be served
cumulatively.
T.C.A. § 40-20-111 (2003) (emphasis added). Tennessee Rule of Criminal Procedure 32(c)(3)
provides:
(c) Concurrent or Consecutive Sentences.
....
(3) Mandatory Consecutive Sentences. Where a defendant is
convicted of multiple offenses from one trial or where the defendant
has additional sentences not yet fully served as the result of the
convictions in the same or other court and the law requires
consecutive sentences, the sentence shall be consecutive whether the
judgment explicitly so orders or not. This rule shall apply:
(A) to a sentence for a felony committed while on parole for
a felony;
-5-
(B) to a sentence for escape or for a felony committed while
on escape;
(C) to a sentence for a felony where the defendant was
released on bail and the defendant is convicted of both offenses; and
(D) any other ground provided by law.
Tenn. R. Crim. P. 32(c)(3) (emphasis added). These provisions for mandatory consecutive sentences
were operative in McLaney and resulted in the supreme court’s remand to the habeas corpus court