State of Tennessee v. Daniel Buck
[…] R. Crim. P. 48(b) (which preserves an accused’s right to a speedy trial by providing that the trial court may dismiss the indictment “if there is unnecessary delay in presenting the charge to a grand jury against a defendant who has been held to answer to the trial court, or if there is unnecessary delay in bringing the defendant to trial. . . .”). Speedy Trial Both the Sixth Amendment to the United States Constitution and article I, section 9 of the Tennessee Constitution guarantee an accused the right to speedy trial. This right was also codified in Tennessee Code Annotated section 40-14-101, which provides that: “In all criminal prosecutions, the accused is entitled to a speedy trial, and to be heard in person and by counsel.” Coupled with Tennessee Rule of Criminal Procedure 48(b), these authorities authorize a court to dismiss an indictment, presentment, information or complaint if there is unnecessary delay in bringing the defendant to trial.