State of Tennessee v. Crystal Antonette Delaney
[…] This appeal followed. Analysis On appeal, the Appellant challenges the imposition of her sentences by the Fayette County Circuit Court. Specifically, she asserts that the trial court failed to make specific findings that would indicate the court properly considered and followed the sentencing guidelines and requirements. She further argues that the record does not support either the length of the sentences or the imposition of consecutive sentencing. Tennessee Code Annotated section 40-35-203(a) (2003) provides in pertinent part that: -2- “[u]pon a verdict or plea of guilty, the court shall set and conduct a sentencing hearing . . . . Evidence may, but need not, be presented by both the defendant and the district attorney general on any matter relevant to the issue of sentencing. The sentencing hearing may occur immediately after guilt is determined . . . .” In reaching its sentencing decision, the court is to consider: (a) the evidence, if any, received at trial and the sentencing hearing; (b) the presentence report; (c) the principles of sentencing and arguments as to sentencing alternatives; (d) the nature and characteristics of the