Eddie Wayne Gordon v. State of Tennessee
[…] Nevertheless, in its order denying post-conviction relief, the post- -8- conviction court wrote that the petitioner’s “only cognizable contention [at the hearing] was that he received the ineffective assistance from his counsel.” The court never addressed the petitioner’s claim that his guilty plea was involuntary. Tennessee Code Annotated section 40-30-111(b) provides, “Upon the final disposition of every petition, the court shall enter a final order, and . . . shall set forth in the order or a written memorandum of the case all grounds presented, and shall state the findings of fact and conclusions of law with regard to each such ground.” See also Tenn. Sup. Ct. R. 28 § 9(A). In the instant case, the post-conviction court failed to make any written findings of fact regarding the voluntariness of the petitioner’s confession.