Union County Education Association v. Union County Board of Education and Dr. James Pratt, Superintendent of the Union Cty Schools
[…] The appeal before us is an appeal from the summary judgment granted to the plaintiff on March 10, 2004. It raises the issue of the propriety of the summary judgment. The appeal must be dismissed for two reasons: first, the judgment appealed from is not a final judgment. The Court’s order of March 10 expressly stated that the Trial Court was retaining jurisdiction over the matter and that further proceedings were going forward, and did, in fact, occur. The Court retained jurisdiction pursuant to Tenn. Code Ann. §49-5-609(c)(4), which allows the court to “issue an order requiring such party to cease and desist from such unlawful act, and take such affirmative action, including resumption of negotiations, reinstatement of employees with or without back pay, or execution of a contract the terms of which have been agreed upon, as well as to effect policies of this part. Such order may further require such party to make reports from -2- time to time showing the extent to which it has complied with the order.” Thus, the Trial Court properly retained jurisdiction over the case, and the order appealed from was not a final judgment, nor was it granted pursuant to Tenn. R. Civ.