In re: Estate of Roy W. Barnett
[…] 42 U.S.C. § 1396p (2003). Congress amended the Medicaid Act in 1993 to require,
       not just permit, states to seek recovery of medical costs from the estates of certain
       deceased beneficiaries to combat rising costs and perceived abuses. State v. U.S.
       Dep't of Health & Human Servs., 289 F.3d 281, 284 (4th Cir. 2002).

In re Estate of Daughrity, No. M2003-02244-COA-R3-CV, 2004 Tenn. App. LEXIS 765, at *6-10
(Tenn. Ct. App. Nov. 16, 2004).

         The notice section at issue in this case is located in section 71-5-118(l) of the Tennessee
Code and requires that “[a]ll applicants for medical assistance under this part, and all applicants for
reverification of eligibility to receive such assistance, shall receive a warning, in easily readable
language, regarding the state recovery provisions, as well as the administrative, civil and criminal
liability provisions of this chapter.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 71-5-118(l) (2003).

        Initially, the Bureau argues that the notice requirement of section 71-5-118(l) of the
Tennessee Code should not apply in this case to correctly paid benefits since the remainder of that
section concerns fraud, abuse, and incorrectly paid benefits.