In re: Estate of Roy W. Barnett
[…] language, without a forced or subtle interpretation that would limit or extend the
       statute’s application.’” Id. (quoting State v. Blackstock, 19 S.W.3d 200, 210 (Tenn.
       2000)). Courts are not authorized to alter or amend a statute and must “‘presume that
       a legislature says in a statute what it means and means in a statute what it says
       there.’” 30 S.W.3d at 307 (quoting Gleaves v. Checker Cab Transit Corp., 15 S.W.3d
       799, 803 (Tenn. 2000)).

Poper v. Rollins, 90 S.W.3d 682, 684 (Tenn. 2002).

        Section 71-5-118(l) requires a warning for “[a]ll applicants for medical assistance under this
part, and all applicants for reverification of eligibility to receive such assistance.” Tenn. Code Ann.
§ 71-5-118(l) (2003). The evidence is undisputed that after July 21, 2002, Decedent was neither an
applicant for medical assistance nor an applicant for reverification of eligibility to receive medical
assistance.