IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF TENNESSEE
[…] the case may be) in respect of the estate of
________________________ (name of deceased) were issued to the
undersigned by the _________________ Court of ______________
County, Tennessee. All persons, resident and nonresident, having
claims, matured and unmatured, against the estate are required to
file the same with the clerk of the above named court within four (4)
months from the date of the first publication (or of the posting, as the
case may be) of this notice, otherwise their claims will be forever
barred.
Tenn. Code Ann. § 30-2-306 (2003) (emphasis added). Section 30-2-307 provides, in relevant
part, as follows:
Claims against estate — filing.
(a)(1) All claims against the estate arising from a debt of the decedent
shall be barred unless filed within the period prescribed in the notice
published or posted in accordance with § 30-2-306(c).
Tenn. Code Ann. § 30-2-307(a)(1) (2003). The Bureau concedes that it did not file its claim within
four months of September 17, 2002, the date of the first publication of the Notice to Creditors in the
local newspaper.
-7-