In Re Estate of Daughrity
[…] Gillespie, surpa, then for the same reason, that statute does not bar the claim of the sovereign against the estate of the decedent for payments made such decedent under and by virtue of the Old Age Assistance Law. -10- Id. at 734; see also In re Estate of Darwin, 503 S.W.2d 511, 513 (Tenn. 1973). Executor directs our attention to the language in section 71-5-117 of the Tennessee Code, governing recovery of incorrectly paid benefits, which provides that “[a]ny benefits incorrectly paid shall be recoverable from the recipient, while living, as a debt due to the state and, upon the recipient’s death, as a claim classified with taxes having preference under the laws of this state.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 71-5-117(a) (2003). Executor notes that section 71-5-116 of the Tennessee Code, governing recovery of correctly paid benefits, does not classify these benefits in the same manner.