IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF TENNESSEE
[…] in the administration of estate statute barring claims which have not
been filed within the time provided by the statute does not apply to
the claim of the sovereign for taxes owed it because of the rule stated
in Commerce Union Bank v. Gillespie, surpa, then for the same
reason, that statute does not bar the claim of the sovereign against the
estate of the decedent for payments made such decedent under and by
virtue of the Old Age Assistance Law.
-10-
Id. at 734; see also In re Estate of Darwin, 503 S.W.2d 511, 513 (Tenn. 1973).
Executor directs our attention to the language in section 71-5-117 of the Tennessee Code,
governing recovery of incorrectly paid benefits, which provides that “[a]ny benefits incorrectly paid
shall be recoverable from the recipient, while living, as a debt due to the state and, upon the
recipient’s death, as a claim classified with taxes having preference under the laws of this state.”
Tenn. Code Ann. § 71-5-117(a) (2003). Executor notes that section 71-5-116 of the Tennessee
Code, governing recovery of correctly paid benefits, does not classify these benefits in the same
manner. Executor, however, has overlooked the fact that section 71-5-116, the statute both parties