IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF TENNESSEE
[…] Accordingly,
the standard of review is de novo upon the record with a presumption
of correctness as to the findings of fact, unless the preponderance of
the evidence is otherwise. Tenn. R. App. P. 13(d); Cross v. City of
Memphis, 20 S.W.3d 642, 644–45 (Tenn. 2000). To the extent that
the determination of the issues rests on statutory construction, they
present questions of law. Myint v. Allstate Ins. Co., 970 S.W.2d 920,
924 (Tenn.1998). Questions of law are reviewed de novo with no
presumption of correctness. Id.
Bowden v. Ward, 27 S.W.3d 913, 916 (Tenn. 2000).
2
Section 30-2-315(b), governing the appeal of a probate court’s ruling on a disputed claim, provides:
(b) A judgment upon the findings of the court shall be entered in the court and from
the same an appeal may be perfected within thirty (30) days from the date of entry
of the judgment, to the court of appeals or the supreme court, as the case may be.
The procedure on appeal shall be governed by the Tennessee Rules of Appellate
Procedure.
Tenn. Code Ann. § 30-2-315(b) (2003).
-3-
Bureau’s Ability to File a Claim Against Decedent’s Estate
In order to properly analyze the applicability of the four (4) month limitations period found
in Title 30 of the Tennessee Code, it is necessary to discuss the process by which the Bureau is