In Re Estate of Daughrity
[…] Tenn. Code Ann. § 71-5-116(c)(2) (2003) (emphasis added). In addition, the legislative amendment to section 30-2-310 expressly provides that “[t]his statute of limitations shall not apply to claims for state taxes.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 30-2-310(b) (2003). Similar language is conspicuously absent from sections 30-2-306 and 30-2-307 of the Tennessee Code. Therefore, we find Executor’s argument in this regard to be without merit.