IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF TENNESSEE
[…] agree is at issue in this case, provides as follows:
Before any probate estate may be closed pursuant to title 30, with
respect to a decedent who, at the time of death, was enrolled in the
TennCare program, the personal representative of the estate shall file
with the clerk of the court exercising probate jurisdiction a release
from the bureau of TennCare evidencing payment of all medical
assistance benefits, premiums, or other such costs due from the estate
under law, unless waived by the bureau.
Tenn. Code Ann. § 71-5-116(c)(2) (2003) (emphasis added). In addition, the legislative amendment
to section 30-2-310 expressly provides that “[t]his statute of limitations shall not apply to claims for
state taxes.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 30-2-310(b) (2003). Similar language is conspicuously absent
from sections 30-2-306 and 30-2-307 of the Tennessee Code. Therefore, we find Executor’s
argument in this regard to be without merit.