In Re Estate of Daughrity
[…] All persons, resident and nonresident, having claims, matured and unmatured, against the estate are required to file the same with the clerk of the above named court within four (4) months from the date of the first publication (or of the posting, as the case may be) of this notice, otherwise their claims will be forever barred. Tenn. Code Ann. § 30-2-306 (2003) (emphasis added). Section 30-2-307 provides, in relevant part, as follows: Claims against estate — filing. (a)(1) All claims against the estate arising from a debt of the decedent shall be barred unless filed within the period prescribed in the notice published or posted in accordance with § 30-2-306(c). Tenn. Code Ann. § 30-2-307(a)(1) (2003).