State of Tennessee v. Tyler Stout Smith
[…] As stated, Defendant was convicted of the Class C felony of vehicular homicide by recklessness and sentenced as a Range I, standard offender. Pursuant to Tennessee Code Annotated section 40-35-112(a)(3) (2003), Defendant may be sentenced to serve “not less than three (3) nor more than six (6) years” for this conviction. The presumptive sentence for a Class C felony is three (3) years provided there are no enhancement or mitigating factors. See T.C.A. § 40-35-210(c)(1) (2003). If the trial court finds that there are enhancement factors, and mitigating factors, “[t]he sentence length within the range should be adjusted, as appropriate.” T.C.A. § 40-35-210(c)(2). The trial court applied only enhancement factor number two under Tennessee Code Annotated section 40-35-114 (2003).