Roy L. Tidwell v. City of Memphis
[…] The City has elected to not be subject to the Tennessee Workers’ Compensation Law pursuant to section 50-6-106(5) of the Tennessee Code.1 Instead, the City, pursuant to its personnel manual, established an On the Job Injury (“OJI”) Program setting forth the policies and procedures governing application for OJI b(enefits, an employee’s entitlement to OJI benefits, and appeals of the City’s denial of OJI benefits. 1 Section 50-6-106(5) provides: The state of Tennessee, counties thereof and municipal corporations; provided, that the state, any county or municipal corporation may accept the provisions of this chapter by filing written notice thereof with the division under the administrator, at least thirty (30) days before the happening of any accident or death, and may at any time withdraw the acceptance by giving like notice of the withdrawal. The state, any county or municipal corporation may accept the provisions of this chapter as to any department or division of the state, county or municipal corporation by filing written notice thereof with the division under the administrator at least thirty (30) days before the happening of any accident or death and may, at any time, withdraw acceptance for the division or department by giving like notice of the withdrawal, and such acceptance by the state, county or municipal corporation for any department or division thereof shall have effect only of making the department or division designated subject to the terms of this chapter[.] T EN N . C O D E A N N . § 50-6-106(5) (2003); see also Brown v. City of Memphis, No. 02A01-9803-CV-00069, 1998 W L 742385, at *1 n.1 (Tenn. Ct. App.