Roy L. Tidwell v. City of Memphis
[…] Fairhaven Corp. v. Tenn. Health Facilities Comm’n, 566 S.W.2d 885, 886 (Tenn. Ct. App. 1976). Section 27-8-101 provides for review under the common-law writ of certiorari, stating: The writ of certiorari may be granted whenever authorized by law, and also in all cases where an inferior tribunal, board, or officer exercising judicial functions has exceeded the jurisdiction conferred, or is acting illegally, when, in the judgment of the court, there is no other plain, speedy, or adequate remedy. This section does not apply to actions governed by the Tennessee Rules of Appellate Procedure. 5 Section 27-8-104 provides: Power of circuit and chancery courts. (a) The judges of the inferior courts of law have the power, in all civil cases, to issue writs of certiorari to remove any cause or transcript thereof from any inferior tribunal, on sufficient cause, supported by oath or affirmation. (b) The chancellors shall have concurrent jurisdiction with the judges of the circuit courts of this state in granting writs of certiorari and supersedeas removing causes from general sessions courts to the circuit courts. T EN N . C O D E A N N . § 27-8-104 (2003). -6- TENN . CODE ANN . § 27-8-101 (2003).