Roy L. Tidwell v. City of Memphis
[…] The Employees sought review of the decision of the OJI Appeal Panel by filing a “Petition for Writ of Certiorari” in the chancery court below. The Employees asserted in their petitions that the chancery court had jurisdiction over the cases “pursuant to Tenn. Code Ann. § 27-8-104,5 and certiorari is authorized by Tenn. Code Ann. §§ 27-8-101, 27-8-102 and 27-9-114.” “In Tennessee, two types of certiorari exist.” Fairhaven Corp. v. Tenn. Health Facilities Comm’n, 566 S.W.2d 885, 886 (Tenn. Ct. App. 1976). Section 27-8-101 provides for review under the common-law writ of certiorari, stating: The writ of certiorari may be granted whenever authorized by law, and also in all cases where an inferior tribunal, board, or officer exercising judicial functions has exceeded the jurisdiction conferred, or is acting illegally, when, in the judgment of the court, there is no other plain, speedy, or adequate remedy. This section does not apply to actions governed by the Tennessee Rules of Appellate Procedure. 5 Section 27-8-104 provides: Power of circuit and chancery courts.