Tennessee Department of Environment and Conservation, v. B&H
[…] Defendant
contends that the Court was in error because they did nothing to cause the pollution problem, and
further, the proof did not establish there was a continuing pollution problem.
The Act, Tenn. Code Ann. §69-3-101 et seq., explains that its purpose is to “abate
existing pollution of the waters of Tennessee, to reclaim polluted waters, to prevent the future
pollution of the waters, and to plan for the future use of the waters so that the water resources of
Tennessee might be used and enjoyed to the fullest extent consistent with the maintenance of
unpolluted waters.” Tenn. Code Ann. §69-3-102. The Act further provides that an additional
purpose is to “enable the state to qualify for full participation in the national pollutant discharge
elimination system established under §402 of the Federal Water Pollution Control Act”. Id.
The Act prohibits any person from altering the “physical, chemical, radiological,
biological, or bacteriological properties” of any body of water in the state without a permit, and
further prohibits any person from “discharg[ing] any substance into the waters of the state”. Tenn.