Brian Dale, single, Brian Lawhorn and wife, Pamela Lawhorn and William Jenkins and wife, Elaine Jenkins v. B & J Enterprises
[…] Any such action not instituted within this four (4) year period shall be forever barred. The cause of action in such cases shall accrue when the services are performed. Plaintiffs contend that the trial court should have applied another statute addressing deficiencies in construction, Tennessee Code Annotated section 28-3-202, which provides: All actions to recover damages for any deficiency in the design, planning, supervision, observation of construction, or construction of an improvement to real property, for injury to property, real or personal, arising out of any such deficiency, or for injury to the person or for wrongful death arising out of any such deficiency, shall be brought against any person performing or furnishing the design, planning, supervision, observation of construction, construction of, or land surveying in connection with, such an improvement within four (4) years after substantial completion of such an improvement. (emphasis added). Plaintiffs argue on appeal that this statute “better applies to the facts in the case at bar.”