Brian Dale, single, Brian Lawhorn and wife, Pamela Lawhorn and William Jenkins and wife, Elaine Jenkins v. B & J Enterprises
[…] Code Ann. § 28-3-114 is labeled a statute of limitations or a statute of repose is immaterial.” Id. at *3. The Court found that “[t]he obvious intent of the legislature was to place all limits on actions against surveyors into [section 28-3-114].” Id. As such, the Court found that section 28-3- 114 governed the case before it, not the more general statute of limitations for injuries to real property, and therefore the plaintiff had four years from the preparation of the survey to bring a claim against the surveyor. Id. Like the Wannamaker Court, we find that it is immaterial whether section 28-3-114 is labeled a statute of limitations or a statute of repose. The statute clearly provides that all actions against persons engaged in the practice of surveying “shall be brought within four (4) -8- years from the date the survey is recorded on the plat.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 28-3-114(a). “Any such action not instituted within this four (4) year period shall be forever barred. The cause of action in such cases shall accrue when the services are performed.” Id. Plaintiffs’ claims against Benchmark were not brought within four years of the date when the services were performed.