Brian Dale, single, Brian Lawhorn and wife, Pamela Lawhorn and William Jenkins and wife, Elaine Jenkins v. B & J Enterprises
[…] With specific regard to Benchmark, Plaintiffs alleged that it “was responsible for and negligent in failing to include sink holes and/or depressions on the final plat . . . either on their own or at the direction of other Defendants and that this failure proximately caused and/or contributed to the damages sustained by Plaintiffs.” On July 27, 2010, Benchmark filed a motion to dismiss the claims against it, relying upon Tennessee Code Annotated section 28-3-114(a), which provides: All actions to recover damages against any person engaged in the practice of surveying for any deficiency, defect, omission, error or miscalculation shall be brought within four (4) years from the date the survey is recorded on the plat. Any such action not instituted within this four (4) year period shall be forever barred. The cause of action in such cases shall accrue when the services are performed. Benchmark pointed out that Plaintiff’s complaint alleged that the plat was recorded on May 19, 2006, and yet the second amended complaint naming Benchmark as a defendant was not filed until June 16, 2010.2 As such, Benchmark argued that the statute of repose found in section 28-3-114 barred