Brian Dale, single, Brian Lawhorn and wife, Pamela Lawhorn and William Jenkins and wife, Elaine Jenkins v. B & J Enterprises
[…] (continued...) -9- In sum, Plaintiffs’ claims against Benchmark were not filed within four years of the date when the survey was recorded, and so, pursuant to Tennessee Code Annotated section 28-3-114, the claims are time-barred.7 C. Other Claims Next, Plaintiffs argue that Tennessee Code Annotated section 28-3-114 only bars “negligence” claims against surveyors, and it should have no effect on their claims for misrepresentation and for violation of the Consumer Protection Act. The statute states that “[a]ll actions to recover damages against any person engaged in the practice of surveying for any deficiency, defect, omission, error or miscalculation” shall be brought within four years. Tenn. Code Ann. § 28-3-114(a). Plaintiffs basically contend that this statute only governs claims against surveyors for simple mistakes, and therefore, it is inapplicable to other claims.