ISLAND PROPERTIES ASSOCIATES v. THE REAVES FIRM, INC., d/b/a
[…] standard of care for surveyors. The second cause of action involves Reaves’ alleged failure
to inform IPA of the overlap between the 1993 Survey and the 2002 Survey, i.e., when
Reaves realized (or should have realized) that the 2002 Survey did not match with the 1993
Survey, Reaves had a duty to reveal that problem to IPA. When Reaves failed to reveal the
problem, IPA claims that it was negligent.
2
(...continued)
-7-
Because the claims against Reaves arise from survey work it performed, Tennessee
Code Annotated Section 28-3-114(a) applies to all claims. The statute provides:
(a) All actions to recover damages against any person engaged
in the practice of surveying for any deficiency, defect, omission,
error or miscalculation shall be brought within four (4) years
from the date the survey is recorded on the plat. Any such action
not instituted within this four (4) year period shall be forever
barred. The cause of action in such cases shall accrue when the
services are performed.
Id.
In Wannamaker v. Thaxton, No. M2010-01009-COA0-R3-CV, 2011 WL 1087913
(Tenn. Ct. App. Mar. 24, 2011), this Court concluded that “[t]he obvious intent of the
legislature was to place all limits on actions against surveyors into the new statute [i.e.,