ISLAND PROPERTIES ASSOCIATES v. THE REAVES FIRM, INC., d/b/a
[…] Appellee surveyor moved for dismissal on the ground that the
claim was time-barred under Section 28-3-114(a). The trial court dismissed the case and this Court
granted an interlocutory appeal to address, inter alia, the issue of whether Appellants' claims were
timely under Tennessee Code Annotated section 28-3-114 when the claims were brought within four
(continued...)
-9-
the surveyor statute is one of repose and not limitations, but ultimately held that the
distinction did not matter based upon the plain language of the statute:
[W]e find that it is immaterial whether section 28-3-114 is
labeled a statute of limitations or a statute of repose. The statute
clearly provides that all actions against persons engaged in the
practice of surveying “shall be brought within four (4) years
from the date the survey is recorded on the plat.” Tenn. Code
Ann. § 28-3-114(a). “Any such action not instituted within this
four (4) year period shall be forever barred. The cause of action
in such cases shall accrue when the services are performed.” Id.
Plaintiffs' claims against Benchmark [i.e., the surveyor] were not
brought within four years of the date when the services were
performed. Therefore, Plaintiffs' claims are time-barred
regardless of whether we label this statute as one of repose, or