ANTHONY D. MYERS, ET AL. v. W. ALLEN BRYAN, III
[…] material facts creating genuine issues that must be resolved by the trier of fact. Id. at 215.
Since summary judgment presents purely a question of law, our review is de novo with no
presumption of correctness as to the trial court’s judgment. Hembree v. State, 925 S.W.2d 513, 515
(Tenn. 1996).
III.
A. Surveying Error v. Engineering Error
The trial court granted Ragan-Smith summary judgment because it found that Bryan’s claim
against Ragan-Smith is barred by the four-year statute of repose for surveying errors. The trial court
based its decision on T.C.A. § 28-3-114 (a) (2000), which provides as follows:
(a) All actions to recover damages against any person engaged in the
practice of surveying for any deficiency, defect, omission, error or
miscalculation shall be brought within four (4) years from the date the
survey is recorded on the plat. Any such action not instituted within
this four (4) year period shall be forever barred. The cause of action
in such cases shall accrue when the services are performed.
(Emphasis added). In finding that this particular statute of repose barred Bryan’s claim against
Ragan-Smith, the trial court concluded that the omission of a drainage easement from a plat plan is
a surveying error.
-3-
Under Tennessee law, “the practice of land surveying” is defined as