Curtis Meredith v. Cruthchfield Surveys
[…] A grant of summary judgment when reviewed on appeal raises a pure question of law; hence, our de novo review is undertaken with no presumption of correctness as to the trial court’s judgment. See Gonzales v. Alman Constr. Co., 857 S.W.2d 42, 44 (Tenn. Ct. App. 1993). We must decide anew if the requirements of Tenn. R. Civ. P. 56 have been met. Id. at 44-45. Based upon our review of the record in the instant case and the parties’ briefs, we have concluded that the plaintiff’s complaint for malpractice is barred by the applicable statute of repose. -3- V. Tenn. Code Ann. § 28-3-114(a) (2000) provides as follows: All actions to recover damages against any person engaged in the practice of surveying for any deficiency, defect, omission, error or miscalculation shall be brought within four (4) years from the date the survey is recorded on the plat. Any such action not instituted within this four (4) year period shall be forever barred. The cause of action in such cases shall accrue when the services are performed. It is clear from the record before us that the defendants, in their dealings with the plaintiff, were engaged in the “practice of surveying.”2 Thus, Tenn. Code Ann. § 28-3-114 applies to the facts of this case pertaining to the plaintiff’s claims of malpractice. Tenn. Code Ann. § 28-3-114 recites that the four-year period begins to run “from the date the survey is recorded on the plat.”