TIMOTHY WANNAMAKER v. TOM B. THAXTON D/B/A THAXTON
[…] On July 28,
2005, Thaxton “prepared” the survey, meaning, according to the oral argument, that he
recorded the survey. The complaint alleging negligence on the part of Thaxton was filed by
Wannamaker on July 24, 2009.
Thaxton filed a motion to dismiss, asserting that Wannamaker’s complaint was not
timely filed under the Tenn. Code Ann. § 28-3-105 three-year statute of limitation.
Wannamaker maintained that, pursuant to Tenn. Code Ann. § 28-3-114, the applicable statute
of limitation was four years, which he met. The trial court determined that the three-year
limit of Tenn. Code Ann. § 28-3-105 applied and granted the motion to dismiss.
Wannamaker appealed.
This case turns on the application of two statutes. Tenn. Code Ann. § 28-3-105 states:
“The following actions shall be commenced within three (3) years from the accruing of the
cause of action: (1) Actions for injuries to personal or real property;” and Tenn. Code Ann.
§ 28-3-114(a) states:
All actions to recover damages against any person engaged in the practice of
surveying for any deficiency, defect, omission, error or miscalculation shall be
brought within four (4) years from the date the survey is recorded on the plat.