TIMOTHY WANNAMAKER v. TOM B. THAXTON D/B/A THAXTON
[…] Wannamaker maintained that, pursuant to Tenn. Code Ann. § 28-3-114, the applicable statute
of limitation was four years, which he met. The trial court determined that the three-year
limit of Tenn. Code Ann. § 28-3-105 applied and granted the motion to dismiss.
Wannamaker appealed.
This case turns on the application of two statutes. Tenn. Code Ann. § 28-3-105 states:
“The following actions shall be commenced within three (3) years from the accruing of the
cause of action: (1) Actions for injuries to personal or real property;” and Tenn. Code Ann.
§ 28-3-114(a) states:
All actions to recover damages against any person engaged in the practice of
surveying for any deficiency, defect, omission, error or miscalculation shall be
brought within four (4) years from the date the survey is recorded on the plat.
Any such action not instituted within this four (4) year period shall be forever
barred. The cause of action in such cases shall accrue when the services are
performed.
Based on the authority of Meredith v. Crutchfield Surveys, No. E2004-02460-COA-R3-CV,
2005 WL 1798773, at *3 (Tenn. Ct. App. July 28, 2005), the trial court found that Tenn.
Code Ann. § 28-3-114(a) was a statute of repose and that, therefore, the statute of limitation
provision of Tenn.