State of Tennessee v. Claude Francis Garrett
[…] The statutory definitions of relevant culpable mental states did not change in 1995. The defendant also maintains, without any supporting authority, that the trial court should not have instructed the jury that the requirement of “knowingly” is established if shown that the defendant acted “intentionally” and that the requirement of “recklessly” is established if shown that the defendant acted “intentionally” or “knowingly.” Those instructions, however, were approved in Page and find direct support in Code section 39-11-301(a)(2), which provides in relevant part: (2) When the law provides that . . . recklessness suffices to establish an element, that element is also established if a person acts intentionally or knowingly. When acting knowingly suffices to establish to an element, that element is also established if a person acts intentionally. Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-11-301(a)(2) (1991 & 2003). The defendant’s argument must fail.