State v. Bonds
[…] As to the suggestion that the victim’s HIV negative status weighs against a conviction for criminal exposure, we note that the testimony at trial from the registered nurse was that not every sexual encounter with someone infected with HIV will transmit 6 W e note that it is an affirmative defense to prosecution that the person exposed to HIV knew that the Defendant was infected with HIV, knew that the action could result in infection with HIV, and consented to the action with that know ledge . See Tenn. Cod e Ann. § 39-13-109 (c). -6- the virus. Additionally, the criminal exposure statute itself states that “[n]othing in this section shall be construed to require the actual transmission of HIV in order for a person to have committed the offense of criminal exposure of another to HIV.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-13-109(d).