State v. Bonds
[…] App. 1995) and In re Conservatorship of Clayton, 914 S.W.2d 84, 90 (Tenn. App. 1995)). While the elements of the criminal offense of exposure of another to HIV via intimate contact are outlined in part (a) of the statute, the Defendant argues that the definition section in part (b) requires the prosecution to prove the additional element of exposure to a “bodily fluid.” Additionally, the Defendant interprets the phrase “the exposure of the body of one person to a bodily fluid of another person in any manner that presents a significant risk of HIV transmission,” Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-13-109(b)(2), to mean the State must prove the Defendant’s bodily fluid be “found on” the victim. The Defendant’s argument hinges on his interpretation of the word “exposure” in the phrase “exposure of the body of one person to a bodily fluid of another person” as used in the statute’s definition of what constitutes “intimate contact with another.” See Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-13- 109(b)(2). The Defendant argues that this Court should interpret the word “exposure” to connote “transfer of” or “contact with” bodily fluids.