State v. Bonds
[…] Accordingly, we conclude there was sufficient evidence presented at trial for a rational trier of fact to find that the Defendant committed the offense of aggravated rape beyond a reasonable doubt. III. Criminal Exposure of Another to HIV The Defendant was also convicted of exposing another to HIV. Since 1994 it has been a criminal offense in Tennessee for any person with knowledge that he or she is infected with human immunodeficiency virus (HIV) to “[k]nowingly [e]ngage[] in intimate contact with another.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-13-109(a)(1). The statute further defines “intimate contact with another” as “the exposure of the body of one person to a bodily fluid of another person in any manner that presents a significant risk of HIV transmission.” Id. at 39-13-109(b)(2).6 A. Witness Credibility and Lack of Physical Evidence The Defendant raises the same arguments pertaining to his conviction for criminal exposure of another to HIV that he raised in challenging his aggravated rape conviction, but also adds the argument that because the